AGENDA

REGULAR MEETING OF THE

WHITE SETTLEMENT I.S.D. BOARD OF TRUSTEES

TUESDAY, APRIL 18, 2017

ADMINISTRATION BUILDING – 5:30 P.M.

ORDER OF BUSINESS

 

            CALL TO ORDER/ROLL CALL          MR. RANDY ARMSTRONG, PRESIDENT

 

A.  CLOSED MEETING (TX. GOVT.CODE 551.071/551.072/551.074/551.082)

         1.   RESIGNATIONS/TERMINATIONS/SETTLEMENTS/NON-RENEWALS               

         2.   APPOINTMENTS/REASSIGNMENT

         3.   REQUESTS FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE

         4.   DISCUSS PURCHASE, EXCHANGE, LEASE, OR VALUE OF REAL PROPERTY

         5.   CONSULTATION WITH BOARD ATTORNEY

         6.   OTHER ITEMS CONCERNING PERSONNEL

                                                           

B.   RECONVENE FOR OPEN MEETING (7:00 P.M.)

 

C.  INTRODUCTION OF MEETING AND PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

 

D.  OPEN FORUM

 

E.   INFORMATION ITEMS

         1.   SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT                                                              

               a.   Financial Update

               b.   Instructional Update

              

F.   CONSENT ITEMS (All items listed under this subheading will be adopted with one motion

      unless they are removed from the Consent Agenda by a Trustee or the Superintendent for discussion.)

         1.   APPROVE MINUTES OF MARCH 30, 2017

         2.   APPROVE MONTHLY EXPENDITURES

         3.   CONSIDER SOFTWARE VENDOR FOR ONLINE STUDENT SOFTWARE

         4.   CONSIDER RFP #20170331 TRADE SERVICES

         5.   CONSIDER REVISION TO WSISD FLEXIBLE BENEFITS PLAN

         6.   CONSIDER VENDOR FOR COPIER LEASE AGREEMENT UPDATE

         7.   CONSIDER JOINT ELECTION AGREEMENT WITH TARRANT COUNTY ELECTIONS

          

G.  SEPARATE ITEMS

         1.   CONSIDER VENDOR FOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES

         2.   CONSIDER CUSTODIAN CONTRACT WITH GCA

         3.   CONSIDER PLC MODULAR BUILDING

        

H.  CONSIDER ITEMS DISCUSSED IN CLOSED MEETING

I.    ADJOURN


 

 

A.  CLOSED MEETING (551.071/.072/.074/.082)

1.   Resignations/Terminations/Settlements/Non-Renewals

2.   Appointments/Reassignments

3.   Requests for Leave of Absence

4.   Discuss Purchase, Exchange, Lease, or Value of Real Property

5.   Consultation with Board Attorney

6.   Other Items Concerning Personnel

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

Specific information regarding the above personnel is included in the “Personnel” section of your document.  Information on personnel recommended after the online delivery, but prior to Tuesday night's meeting, will be e-mailed no later than Monday at 12:00 P.M. 

 

If you have any questions regarding the personnel information, please contact me prior to the board meeting so that I can discuss it with you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve all personnel items as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F. 

 

CONSENT ITEM # 1

 

Approval of Minutes of March 30, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

The Board of Trustees met in regular session on March 30, 2017.  On the following pages, please find the minutes of March 30, 2017 for your review.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve the minutes of March 30, 2017 as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

WHITE SETTLEMENT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

OFFICIAL MINUTES

MARCH 30, 2017

 

 

The Board of Trustees of the White Settlement Independent School District met in regular session on March 30, 2017, in the Board Room of the WSISD Administration Building.  The meeting agenda was posted as required by Texas Government Code 551.051/551.056.

 

Members Present

 

Mr. Randy Armstrong, Mr. John Bradley, Mr. Glen Lowry, Mr. Raymond Patterson, and Ms. Amanda Sanchez

 

School Officials Present

 

Mr. Frank Molinar, Mr. David Bitters, Mr. Chris Jenkins, and Mr. J. B. Morgan, Attorney.

 

Following roll call and the announcement by the Board President that five members of the Board of Trustees present constitutes a quorum; the Board convened to closed session at 5:30 p.m.

 

The open meeting began at 7:09 p.m.

 

The Board President announced that the five members of the Board of Trustees present constitutes a quorum. 

 

Open Forum

 

Travis Allen, Brewer High School Student, addressed the Board regarding the Science Curriculum. 

 

Public Hearing for District of Innovation

 

The Board President opened the public hearing for District of Innovation and turned the hearing over to Mr. Chris Jenkins, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, and Administrative Services, who explained the timeline, the process and the proposed final plan. Mr. Jenkins explained the current law and the proposed plan for the district.  The Final District of Innovation Plan will be presented to the Board of Trustees for approval at the regular Board meeting on May 9, 2017.  There were no comments or questions from the audience and the president closed the public hearing.

 

Superintendent’s Report

 

Financial Update

 

Mr. David Bitters, Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Operations, gave a financial update to the Board with a year to date budget analysis as of February 28, 2017. 

 

Mr. Bitters announced the district was recognized and received a Transparency Star by the State of Texas Comptroller Office in the area of Traditional Finances and Debt Obligations which recognizes entities for their outstanding efforts in making their spending and revenue information available.

 

Instructional Update

 

Mr. David Bitters, Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Operations, introduced Instructional Technology Coordinators, Lisa McGarrah, Carla Nored, and Erin Machajewski who reported on their presentation “Bloom Digitally with Project Based Learning” at the Texas Computer Education Association Conference (TCEA) conference.  In their presentation, the Coordinators used video feeds and Facebook Live with Tannahill Intermediate School fifth grade students and Tannahill teachers Valarie Valadez and Kamella Lilly explaining their research and findings to create a more efficient and Earth friendly energy plan for their school.   

 

Mr. Chris Jenkins, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction, Curriculum, and Administrative Services, introduced Mr. Jeff Seeton, CTE Director, who gave an update on the program including honors and awards received by students involved in the program and the class offerings and endorsements for the 2017-18 Career and Technology Program. 

 

Consent Items

 

Following the recommendation by the superintendent, the motion was made by Mr. Raymond Patterson and seconded by Mr. Glen Lowry to approve the consent items as presented:

Minutes of February 21, 2017

            Monthly Expenditures

Amendments to the 2016 – 2017 General Fund Budget

Interlocal Agreement with Region 19 Education Service Center Allied States Cooperative

Interlocal Agreement with Region One Education Service Center Purchasing Cooperative

iSchool, LLC – Service Agreement

Child Nutrition Meal Price Increases for 2017-18

Instructional Materials Allotment and TEKS Certification for 2017-2018

Change Date of May Regular Board Meeting Date from May 16, 2017 to May 9, 2017

Candidate for ESC Region XI Board Election

Motion carried with 5 Ayes, 0 Nays.

 

Update 107

 

Mr. Tim Duncan, Director of Human Resource and Community Relations, explained that Policy Update 107 contains recommended changes to local policies on topics including gifts and fundraising, employee and contractor misconduct, employee suspension and expense reimbursement, student compulsory attendance and wellness policies, and administrative rules and additional provisions from the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA).  Following the recommendation by the superintendent, the motion was made by Mr. John Bradley and seconded by Ms. Amanda Sanchez to approve Policy Update 107 as presented.  Motion carried with 5 Ayes, 0 Nays.

 

Weaver Technologies LLC as Vendor for Purchase of Technology Equipment and Services

 

Mr. David Bitters, Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Operations, explained the purchase of equipment and services with Weaver Technologies, LLC including servers, networking switches, various software to support the servers, Vsphere with Ops Mgmt kit for 3 years and miscellaneous vmware programs and other services.  Mr. Bitters stated this equipment and services qualifies for erate.  Following the recommendation by the superintendent, the motion was made by Mr. John Bradley and seconded by Mr. Glen Lowry to purchase the technology equipment from Weaver Technologies, LLC at a cost of $139,822.12 and the purchase of a server to support the special education classroom cameras from Weaver Technologies, LLC at a cost of $27,367.00 as presented.  Motion carried with 5 Ayes, 0 Nays.

 

Dell Marketing L.P. as Vendor for Purchase of Computers

 

Mr. David Bitters, Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Operations, explained the purchase of computers from Dell Marketing L.P.  Following the recommendation by the superintendent, the motion was made by Ms. Amanda Sanchez and seconded by Mr. John Bradley to purchase 185 Dell Latitude 3380 computers to be used by teachers in grades seven through twelve at a cost of $96,015.00.  Motion carried with 5 Ayes, 0 Nays.

 

Personnel

 

Following the recommendation made by the superintendent, the motion was made by Mr. Glen Lowry and seconded by Ms. Amanda Sanchez to accept the resignations of Rachel Fikes, Rachel Johnston, Kelli Lauterbock, Jayme McDonald, Bailey McGraw, David Meredith, Amy Parrott, Jennifer Robbins, Deborah Rutledge, Krista Shelley, Natalie Virdell, B. J. Warren, and Loran Wilburn; to accept the letters of retirement of Kimberly Belousek, Priscilla Young, and Anne Willhite;  to approve the appointment of Marshall Williams; and to approve the contract extensions listed below as presented.  Motion carried with 5 Ayes, 0 Nays.

 

One-Year Contract Extensions for 2017-18:

 

Brewer High School

Probationary

Jennifer Belisle

Alexis Beauchamp

Gina Michelle Brazeal

Rhonda Dollar

Brandon Elliott

Kevin Folse

Brayden Catherine Grier

Cari Grubbs

Maggie Howard

Benjamn Ilarraza

Erin Joy

Katelyn Mallory

Lindsay McClain

Kaylie McPherson

Marian Rodriguez Nevarez

Jennilee Swanner

Tyler Weaver

Dafina Veliu

Nathan Wester

Loran Wilburn

John Woods

Dual-Probationary

Phillip Burris

Cassie Hodge

Kayla Jennings

Thomas Threadgill

Marshall Williams

Dual-Probationary Teacher/Trainer

Aaron Watson

Term

Wendi Andersen

Greg Baird

Jackqueline Bandy

Janet Bass

Michael Bodiford

Alicia Bohanon

Alan Bonner

Thomas Bowers

Randall Bradshaw

Judith Bullard

Madeline Child

Dana Davis-Avants

Katrina Diaz

Keith Duke

Billy Ferguson

Renee Floyd

Chris Graham

Julia Gray

Heather Holt

Ronald Hooker

Lisa Jester

Aja Jones

Jennifer Jones

Ashley Johnson

Linda Jones

Lisa Jones

Chad Keeney

Kevin Kirkland

Sherylyn Klair

Cathy Koke

Jennifer Leonard

Lance Libby

Jamie Martin

Amy McDonald

Jennifer Moore

Lacey Murga

Rowdy Myers

Rafael Novelo

Richard Payne

Jessica Porter

Catherine Ramon

Yolanda Rangel

Maurisa Riley

Darlene Seeley

Peggy Strong-Johnson

Catherine Anne Terrell

Deborah Tinius

Robin Tucker

James Ward

Cheri Whisker

Mark Wynn

Nurse Term

Traci James

Dual-Term

Lacey Brewer

Dustin Burchfield

Garrett Campfield

Michael Dunn

Kevin Evans

Steven Ganninger

Amy Ganninger

Ernie Holland

Darius Ingram

Robert Jones

Kyle Kevil

Mason Kuettel

Gareld Massey

John McMillin

Misty Merck

Adam Richard Mihok

Oscar Murga

Bryan Muschalek

Stephen Park

Jason Porostovsky

Gilbert Ramirez

Braden Ritchey

Christina Rudiger

Clayton Shipley

Kenny Williams

Dual-Term Head Trainer

Kimberly Tucker

 

Brewer Middle School

Probationary

Madeline Bartolowits

Monica Bean

Robert Brewster

Ashley Brown

Christine Child

Jessica Dickey

Amy Epperson

Cara Goings

Christina Gregory

Lee Ann Hall

Elizabeth Hintermeier

Eric Kingsbury

Anelle Martinez

Ashten Kurtnick

Melanie Meredith

Matthew Miller

Michael Withers

Hannah Works

Dual Probationary

Michael Carr

Marissa Chastain

Ronald Pinckard

David Roller

Term

Jonna Alexander

Kimberly Barela

Amber Calvo

Billy Coleman

Jennifer Fortson

Jennette Gerdes

Allison Grinstead

Matt Haley

Gary Holt

Levi Jordan

Skye Kleven

Heather Lee

Teressa Love

Elizabeth Moore

Sandra Norman

Lindsey Rauer

Janicee Rivera

Leann Rothermel

Angela Samuels

Rachel Seidler

Robert Summerhill

Becca Sunday

Cathy Vessells

Christopher Walker

Amber Welch

Nurse Term

Amie Chapman

Dual-Term

Caitlin Bradley

Rochelle Cook

Jennifer Dexter

Elvia Huerta

Sean Kenny

Ricky Lindsey

Matthew Martinez

Michael Pickett

 

Brewer Alternative Campus

Term

Layla Arzanipour

Allisan Bennett

Jerry Brim

Chris Covington

Rito Hernandez

Cynthia Johnson

Laura Morris

Russell Norman

Russ Welch

 

Tannahill Intermediate School

Probationary

Aminta Cruz Erazo

Kelly Cumpiano

Kayce Gilman

Yolanda Glass

Christopher Jackson

Valerie Redding

Joan Shields

Angela Starr

Ryan Nicole Wester

Alyssa Winn

Nurse-Probationary

Gayla Rodricks

Term

Carol Andrews

Jason Avrett

Stephanie Behrens

Holly Bolling

Joan Burns

Michelle Calkins

Stacy Carter

Lagenea Dowell

Joshua Ferguson

Kelsey Grba

Terrylene Griffin

Nikke Hagood

Loretta Haley

Beth Harville

Andrea Howell

Jennifer Johnson

Heather Laster

Kamella Lilly

Jessica Lowry

Amanda Maitlen

Meghan Martin

Carla Miranda-Sanchez

Elisabeth Mele

Jazmin Mendoza

Carly Menn

Mary Munroe

Nan Ogle

Deborah Pearce

Jessica Pupalaikis

Valerie Redding

Kyle Rice

Demetric Shaw

Erin Sierra

Carolyn Smith

Jamey Souza

Courtney Strybosch

Josh Stubbs

Patricia Sykes

Michelle Tavaglione

Loren “Buck” Thomas

Valerie Valadez

 

Fine Arts Academy

Probationary

Kerry Cooper

Rachel Dingler

Caitlyn McClellen

Term

Becky Bickett

Lisa Brannon

Susan Brayfield

Linda Coleman

Jeff Crissey

Sarah Crowdis

Melissa DeJesus

Christi Eldredge

Cheryl Frost

Cameron Hughes

Kara Irick

Jennifer Lambert

Anne McCarty

Michelle Moore

Heather Williams

 

Blue Haze Elementary School

Probationary

Nikole Berg

Kurstin Draper

Leslie Friberg

Elizabeth Hummel

Rachel Hyde

Megan McClendon

Jayme McDonald

Rachel Morin

Karissa Nicholson

Allison Speer

Lindsey Vinson

Ashley Williams

Term

Meredeth Belew

Courtney Button

Ashley Caldwell

John Caldwell

Andrea Colston

Ashley Conine

Rebecca Davis

Marcy Deaton

Crystal Dryden

Jennifer Duddington

Pam Dugan

Belen Garcia

Lisa Garton

Alden Gideon

Catherine Holub

Krista Hooten

Breanne Ingram

Susan Mayer

Tai Lea Peacock

Marisela Perez

Maegan Perryman

Kelley Powell

Erin Roark

Fara Robertsn

Deneise Rothenberger

Lara Sanders

Billye Toms

Marissa Torres

Lara Van Wyk

Carrie Wright

Nurse Term

Kimberly Lobbes

 

Liberty Elementary School

Probationary

Malorie Blancho

Jenetta Burkhart

Laura Lunceford

Courtney Orebaugh

Lisa Shelton

Brittani Thomas

Emily Wahl

Term

Abby Bergmann

Steven Dexter

Chessa Exum

Ashley Frost

Rhonda Gallagher

Tricia Grinalds

Frances Hale

Vicki Hanson

Fabiola Islas

Lauren Ivy

Kurt Johnson

Gretchen Jones

Rosario Kaudy

Kalyn King

Courtney Lindsey

Adriane Massey

Gloria McKinney

Katy Miller

Leesa Mills

Dann Mosteller

Claudia Myers

Vanessa Olivares

Kara Ramsey

Mayle Riffe

Samantha Smith

Deanna White

Haydee Wiseman

Nurse Term

Cynthia Herron

 

North Elementary School

Probationary

Deida Betancourt Aponte

Carrise Reyes Barcelo

Kirsten Bryant

Jada Gehring

Margaret Hoelke

Hayden Ingram

Jessica Joergensen

Maci Mayfield

Amanda Ordonez

Mary Roberts

Nancy Salgado

Michelle Tyler

Term

Kendra Benedict

Rebecca Boyer

Keyan Brady

Olivia Case

Jennifer Ferguson

Shannon Finder

Danah Ford

Jenna Fox

Minerva Garcia

Katie Griffin

Debra Gunther

Susan Hammonds

Monica Harp

Amanda Johnson

Lisa Kirchner

Teighlor Lambert

Heather Lee

Shannon Lofton

Rebecca Marx

Wanda Monroe

Lylyana Olivares

Sara Parra

Rhonda Richey

Katy Samford

Colleen Snyder

Christy Summerhill

Pamela Torres

Abby Tyler

Lisa Williams

Shannon Wilson

Elizabeth Wolford

 

West Elementary School

Probationary

Emily Aldriedge

Paige Clawson

Jenifer Crawford

Caroline Harper

Stephanie Hatcher

Veryka Lozada

Morgan Moore

Viomar Velez Mangual

Stephany Thurston

Nurse Probationary

Brenda Schraeder

Term

Kathy Adair

Haley Belew

Aracely Claro

Dawn Collins

Gloria Espinoza

Ashleigh Estes

Adrienne Gribble

Taylor Henderson

Elizabeth Ingram

Monica Kertz

Jennifer Kinton

Christie Kratch

Jennifer Layton

Dianela Martin

Rosa Miranda

Mindy Pospech

Jonetta Prewitt

Jennifer Ropa

Devon Spence-Herron

Jennifer Veale

Susan Vest

Nancy York

 

Special Programs

Probationary

Lori Calicott

Lauren Cervantes

Teresa Hughes

Term

Tiffany Abram

Kristy Bagg

Amanda Diffe

Delia Harris

Nicole Lightsey

Adrienne Moretti

John Palmer

Meredith Pogson

Head Start

Term

Sara Coleman

 

Technology Department

Non-Chapter 21 Administrator

Roger Bowen

Non-Chapter 21 Professional

James Bowen

Colby Howerton

Erin Machajewski

James Maddux

Lisa McGarrah

Carla Nored

Michael Nottoli

Richard Pospech

Jason Robertson

Cameron Walls

 

Instructional Coordinator

Term

Lisa Degnan

 

Meeting adjourned at 8:29 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F. 

 

CONSENT ITEM # 2

 

Approval of Monthly School Expenditures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

The monthly listing of school expenditures is presented for the Board’s review in the “FINANCIAL REPORTS” section.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve monthly expenditures for March 2017 as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F.  CONSENT ITEM # 3

 

Consider Approval of Vendor for Online Student Enrollment Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

Two years ago the District began using an online system for student enrollment.  At a recent Skyward training we learned that Skyward, our current software provider for Student and Finance Accounting, also provides a very competitive online student enrollment program. Making the change to Skyward will be beneficial to the enrollment process efficiency as well as be cost effective in future years.  The proposal for 2017-2018 is:

·         student online license fee  for 12 months is $5,031,

·         web training cost is $1,645,

·         one-time setup fee is $20,292,

·         total cost of $26,968.

 The reoccurring cost each year will be $ 5,031. The previous software package cost the District an average of $21,655 per year. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve the Skyward program as the vendor to provide Student Online Software to the District beginning 2017-2018 as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F.  CONSENT ITEM # 4

 

Consider Approval of RFP #20170331 Trade Services

 

 

 

 

  Tabulation.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANTATION

 

Bids went out for Trade Services and the following trades responded:

1.      Overhead Doors Installation/Repair

2.      Masonry Repair/Construction

3.      Fences Installation/Repair

4.      Concrete Construction/Repair

5.      Vinyl Signage Service

Attached is a tabulation of vendors and charges.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve Trade vendors as listed and presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F.  CONSENT ITEM # 5

 

Consider Approval of the Amendment to the Cafeteria Plan – Flexible Benefits Plan for White Settlement ISD Employees.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

Due to the changes made by the Affordable Care Act the District is recommending amending the Cafeteria Plan to include the provision under IRS provision 2014-55 to allow employees who obtain health insurance through the Marketplace to drop coverage with the Districts Health Insurance provider.  The employee is required to provide the District Benefits Coordinator with documentation of coverage through the Marketplace by providing a copy of the insurance card verifying coverage. 

This change would be effective 4-18-17.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve the amendment to the Cafeteria Plan – Flexible Benefits Plan as recommended.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F.  CONSENT ITEM # 6

 

Consider Approval of Vendor for Copier Lease Renewal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

The district has been working with Xerox, our current lease copier company, on a renewal to update our copier equipment.  Our current contract expires in June 2018; however, Xerox has agreed to provide us with new equipment and renew the contract now.  The current contract is $183,804 annually.  The new contract will have a savings of approximately $9,115 per year or a total of $36,460 over four years..  The contract term is four years.

 Xerox is a member of the DIR State Purchasing Cooperative.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve Xerox as the vendor for leasing copiers as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F.  CONSENT ITEM # 7

 

Consider Approval of Joint Election Agreement with Tarrant County Elections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Joint Election Agreement.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

The District is entering into a Joint Election Agreement and Contract for Election Services with Tarrant County Elections for the upcoming May 6, 2017 School Board Trustee General Election.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve the Joint Election Agreement with Tarrant County Elections as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H.  SEPARATE ITEM # 1

 

Consider Approval of Vendor for Transportation Services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

The district received four Requests for Proposals for Transportation Services. The vendor selected is Student Transportation of America, Inc., DBA Goldstar Transit (“Company”). The total estimated cost of payments to vendor for 2016-2017 school year is $1,030,000.  The contract is a three year contract term beginning July 1, 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve the Gold Star Transit Company as the vendor to provide Transportation Services for students as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H.  SEPARATE ITEM # 2

 

Consider Approval of Third Addendum to the GCA Agreement for Contracted Services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

The addendum to the agreement reflects an increase of 2.7% CPI (consumer price index for 2016), or $40,110.63, $23,995 for employee pay increases, and $6,720.48 for additional supplies requested.  The total agreement price for a 12 month period is $1,556,415.68.  The total additional expense for the budget is $70,826.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTION

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve the Third Addendum to the GCA agreement for contracted services as presented.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H.  SEPARATE ITEM # 3

 

Consider Approval of PLC Modular Building

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPLANATION

 

The Professional Learning Center will relocate to Administration property.  The modular building will be located south of the Administration building in the open lot.  A 56’ x 66’  building will be constructed  this summer.  Information on price and vendor will be presented during open meeting.  

 

 

 

 ACTION

 

 

The Board of Trustees is requested to approve the purchase of modular building as presented.